Name: Melanie Renee Metheny
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 19, 2006
Location Last Seen: Belle, Kanawha County, West Virginia
Date of Birth: June 21, 1985
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has pierced ears, a surgical scar on her right ankle, and a plate and two screws that she received from a car accident.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melanie was last seen at approximately 8:00am after dropping her children off at a daycare in the vicinity of the 3000 block of E. Dupont Ave. in Belle, WV.
According to Melanie’s cell phone records, she placed two calls between 9:00am and 9:30am that morning, one of which was to her voice mail, and both calls had been placed from the Western Kanawha and Eastern Putnam Co. areas.
Her vehicle, described as a gold 1998 Chevy Ventura minivan, was later located abandoned in the vicinity of Wyoming St. and Beuhring Ave. in Charleston, WV. Melanie’s purse, cell phone, debit and food stamp card were not found in the vehicle. There has been no activity on either of the cards.
Agency Name: Kanawha County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Samantha Ferrell
Agency Phone Number: (304) 357-0089
Agency E-Mail: samferrell@kcso.us
Agency Case Number: 06071924
NamUs Case Number: 418
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Kanawha Sheriff's Department
CUE Center for Missing Persons
West Virginia State Police
Family Member
Added: 11/26/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr