Date of Discovery: January 26, 1974
Location of Discovery: Brazoria County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior.
State of Remains: Decomposed.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Irregular scars on the torso, uncircumsized.
Dentals: Available. Diastema present between teeth 6/7, 8/9, 10/11, 22/23, and 24/25. Class I occlusion.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Black shirt and green socks. No pants located.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found floating in the Brazos River behind the Oakland Community.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Science
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: PA74-0012
Agency Name: Brazoria County Justice of the Peace
Agency Contact Person: Mark Adams
Agency Phone Number: 979-849-2441
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4551
Former Hot Case Number: 2178
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 9-23-2010; Last Updated: 07/16/21