Name: Edward Joseph Arcand
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 8, 1975
Location Last Seen: Coleman, Alberta, Canada
Date of Birth: April 30, 1948
Age: 27 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" (173 cm)
Weight: 139 lbs (63 kg)
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium brown complexion. At the time of his disappearance, he had short hair and no facial hair. Hernia scar on his lower abdomen.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red shirt; blue denim jeans; blue denim jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Edward Arcand, a Metis/First Nations, left his residence in Coleman driving his 1969 Ford Falcon station wagon.
On June 15, 1975 his car was found abandoned 50 miles (80 km) north of Coleman on Highway 940.
Agency Name: RCMP- Crowsnest Pass Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 403-562-2867
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1975-701 or 20141468020
Added: 2-12-2008; Last Updated: 9/16/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr