3643DFPA - Hyun Jong Song

ALT TXT

Name: Hyun Jong Song
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 2001
Location Last Seen: State College, Centre County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 25, 1980
Age: 21 years old
Race: Asian or Pacific Islander
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'1"
Weight: 115-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Cindy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos Enlongated Pisces sign on back below the waistline, centered, brown in color, dimensions approximately 4" wide and 2" tall; Piercings belly button, both earlobes, three or four piercings along the outer edge of each ear, as well as the cartilage between ear canal opening and temple.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink shirt with cap sleeves, white skirt with integral white shorts inside, sheer stockings, a knee-length red hooded coat, and brown suede boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hyun - AKA Cindy - was last seen being dropped off in front of her State College Park Apartment on West Clinton Avenue in the early morning hours (between 3:30-4AM) of November 1, 2001 after attending a Halloween party at Player's Nite Club in the 100 block of West College Avenue, followed by going to a friend's house.

Evidence in her apartment shows that she entered her apartment; the backpack she was carrying was found undisturbed inside. Her purse was missing. Police believe that she may have gone to a 24-hour Giant supermarket nearby, but by the time the police checked there, survelliance videotapes had already been taped over.

The only current lead in the case is that Cindy was kidnapped and murdered by Hugo Selenski. In 2003, it was discovered that Selenski's six-acre property was used as the final resting place for at least 12 people, many of whom were burned in a pit in his backyard. Cindy so far has not been tied to any of the remains found on Selenski's property, but an informant, Paul Weakley, claims that Selenski and an accomplice, Michael Kerkowski, kidnapped and murdered Cindy. Selenski was convicted in 2015 of the murder of two of those found on his property: Kerkowski and Tammy Fassett.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ferguson Township Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jonathan Mayer
Agency Phone Number: 814-237-1172
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 3701-3711

NamUs Case Number: 3088
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette (October 30, 2002)
Centre Times Daily (October 31, 2004)
Centre Times Daily (October 31, 2009)
WeAreCentralPA.com (Accessed May 10, 2011)
Citizensvoice.com (January 28, 2014)
Centre Daily Times (January 29, 2014)
StateCollege.com (August 13, 2014)
The Morning Call (March 27, 2015)

Admin Notes

Added: 11/4/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr