Date of Discovery: July 1, 1971
Location of Discovery: Harris County, Texas.
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior.
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Accidental drowning.
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; #9 has a root canal filling with a silver point extending 1mm beyond the apex, and a gold full jacket crown with an acrylic labial face.
A two mm diastema is between 11 and 12.
Fingerprints:Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue jeans, leather belt, and white jockey style shorts.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Had a key chain with 5 keys, and $2.47 in the pocket.
The victim was found in the San Jacinto River near the Lynchburg Crossing.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML71-2274
NCIC Case Number: U-780022545
NamUs Case Number: 4542
Former Hot Case Number: 2042
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 8/5/10; Last Updated: 07/16/21