3642DMON - Ralph Bernard Grant

1

Name: Ralph Bernard Grant
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1999
Location Last Seen: Huntsville, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 26, 1929
Age: 69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" (175 cm)
Weight: 180 lbs. (81 kg)
Hair Color: Brown hair, balding
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Duke
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Meduim build. Lower jaw surgically removed due to cancer.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ralph Grant last resided on Yearly Road, Huntsville. He was last seen in the Huntsville area between January and February 1999.

Four senior citizens went missing in the Muskoka area north of Toronto between 1998 and 1999. John Crofts ; John Semple ; Ralph Grant and Joan Lawrence .

They all were alone in the world -- cut off from family and friends because of mental illness and old age. No one has ever come forward with key information about what happened to them.

They all shared one other thing, a connection to the Laans family, who owned and administered Christian seniors' residences near Huntsville.

The three men lived at one of these residences before they disappeared. Joan Lawrence lived in a garden shed on the family property.

In 2003 and 2004, the Laan siblings were convicted for embezzling money from seniors who had resided at their retirement homes. The Laans had been depositing old age security and pension cheques from their elderly clients into their own accounts -- stealing from people who had died of natural causes and from the three men who had disappeared. They had never reported them missing. The Laans were given conditional sentences.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060125

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 2-11-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr