Name: Phylicia Albina Thomas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 11, 2004
Location Last Seen: Sweet Valley, Luzerne County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: January 5, 1982
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both arms, freckles on face; pierced ears
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Rusty red, long, fringed sweater, blue work uniform shirt with collar withPump and Pantrywritten in the corner; white pants, and grayNikeathletic shoes
Jewelry: Hemp handmade beaded necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
<
Phylicia returned home from work at approximately 12:00am in the vicinity of the 100 block of Rt. 118 in Sweet Valley, PA. She stepped out of her home and never returned.
Steven Martin was considered a person interest in the disappearance of Phylicia and Jennifer Barziloski (also seen spelled Barzilowski), 18, of Lake Township, who was last seen with Martin outside a bar in Edwardsville in 2001. A skull was found in Hunlock Township in 2010 and identified as Jennifer's skull. Martin hanged himself in a state prison in 2005 while serving a sentence for vehicular homicide. He was never charged with either woman's disappearance; he continued to deny his involvement in both cases up until his suicide.
Phylicia's mother, Pauline Bailey, believes there is a connection between the disappearance of the two young women, since they were friends. Martin was also friends with Phylicia's then-boyfriend; Martin also dated Jennifer's sister. Ms. Bailey continues to search for the remains of her daughter, and keeps Phylicia's case in the public eye through news articles and interviews.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Chris King
Agency Phone Number: 570-697-2146
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: P01-053-7166
Agency Name: SP Wyoming
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 570 697-2004
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 808
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Pennsylvania Crime Stoppers
CitizensVoice.com (August 12, 2005)
The Times Leader (February 12, 2011)
Find Phylicia Thomas (published June 5, 2015)
Added: 11/4/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr