Date of Discovery: December 29, 1995
Location of Discovery: Malibu, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1995
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-34 years old
Race: Hispanic, Asian, and/or white
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 128 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old laceration on the top left side of the forehead with stitching present.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans, 36M; black and white leopard print jockey-style underwear; white socks; brown hiking boots, size 8 1/2; black law enforcement style belt
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A California Highway Patrol officer found the decedent floating face down in a creek bed, about one mile north of the tunnel on North Malibu Canyon Road.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1995-10241
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3559
NamUs
LA County ME
The Los Angeles Times December 30, 1995
Added: 7/14/21; Last Updated: 7/14/21