3640UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 8, 1998
Location of Discovery: Baldwin, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-65 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, short and curly with gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Boxer fracture of left fifth metacarpal; myositis ossificans traumatica of left fibula; multiple joint and skeletal alterations consistent with ankylosing spondylitis

Identifiers

Dentals:Some dental work present
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available at UNT

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; black boots, size 9
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Greyhound bus envelope with probable ticket (unreadable); Newport cigarette package, possibly 100's, found near body

Circumstances of Discovery

A road survey crew found the decedent's remains in a wooded area approximately 125 feet south of I-10 at mile marker 349.

On June 11, 1998, a person wearing the same clothes and match the same description of the decedent was seen walking along I-10, acting ill and disoriented. When authorities responded to assist, the man insisted he was fine and then fled into the woods approximately 50 yards west of where the remains were later found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 3 & 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: jbrokaw(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 98-0789

Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-0500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-534118

NCIC Case Number: U-900020601
NamUs Case Number: 743
Former Hot Case Number: 834

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 11/19/07; Last Updated: 7/10/21