3640DMKY - James Anthony Galloway

Name: James Anthony Galloway
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 15, 1979
Location Last Seen: Lewisport, Hancock County, Kentucky

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 15, 1941
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 - 155 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right leg slightly shorter than left; 1" scar on right side of chin; 2" scar on forehead which has not completely healed

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan Flannel Shirt; blue jeans; green army field jacket; knee high work boots with round toes, size 9D
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Camouflage hunting cap; Brown paper sack with an old hat and one set of insulated underwear inside

Circumstances of Disappearance

James was last seen in Lewisport and was reported missing in February of 1979.

His truck was located on Winkler and Mt. Zion Road near Habit, Kentucky on February 15, 1979. Officers discovered a paper towel inside James' abandoned truck. Wrapped inside the towel was a piece of human bone covered in blood. The blood was later determined to be the same type as James', but no other evidence has ever been found. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kentucky State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Bryan Whittaker
Agency Phone Number: 270-826-3312
Agency E-Mail: ksp.webmaster@ky.gov
Agency Case Number: 16-79-123

NCIC Case Number: M-000091093
NamUs Case Number: 2237

Information Source(s)

NamUs
KY SP
WFIE-TV News

Admin Notes

Added: 6/1/10; Last Updated: 5/23/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App