363UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: October 27, 1988
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 156 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, thick and ear length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small scar below right knee; wore soft contacts; no tattoos; not circumcised

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; natural teeth; restorations; cemented bridge.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black shirt with a design on the back of a dog; grey/blue trousers, deep side pockets, blue belt; white and blue crew socks; black lace-up shoes; red undershorts.
Jewelry: White plastic Swatch watch; a metal necklace with a light green stone pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Soft contacts; 72 cents in change; carrying a book in his pocket called "The Warlock is Missing".

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a motel pool at 5900 American Way, Super 8 Motel, Orlando, FL. A couple staying at the motel were walking by and noticed the decedent laying face down at the bottom of the pool. Orlando Police Department was notified.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Districts 9 & 25 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: ME 1988-000869

Agency Name: Orlando Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-246-2470
Agency E-Mail: opd(at)orlando.gov
Agency Case Number: 88-057049

NCIC Case Number: U354385154
NamUs Case Number: 583

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Orlando Sentinel October 29, 1988

Admin Notes

Added: 2005; Last Updated: 12/13/20