363DMIL - James Donald Kimball

1 2 3 4

Name: James Donald Kimball
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 13, 1993
Location Last Seen: Oak Park, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 28, 1968
Age: 24 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7
Weight: 165 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue/green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has horizontal red marks on his back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Kimball was wearing a short-sleeved red shirt, black pants and brown shoes at the time of his disappearance. He has been diagnosed as manic-depressive
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kimball was hospitalized and diagnosed with schizo-affective disorder in 1985. He had several relapses and recoveries throughout the years.

Kimball visited his family's home during Easter weekend in April 1993. He became angry when technical problems developed with the family's stereo system on April 13. One of Kimball's brothers asked him if he wanted to go to the hospital after an angry outburst on Kimball's part. Kimball declined and said he was going to take a walk. He never returned to the house and has not been heard from again.

The family believes Kimball may have stopped taking his medication prior to his disappearance. They learned after he disappeared that he stopped going to his job. Kimball may have been seen outside of South Bend, Indiana in March 1994, but that has not been confirmed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maywood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 708-450-4888 OR 708-450-9487(fax)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: M144271520

Information Source(s)

Unsolved Mysteries
Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr