363DFFL - Dorothy Delilah Scofield

1 Age-Progression
Left: circa 1976; Right: NCMEC Age-progressed to 46 years (circa 2010)

Name: Dorothy Delilah Scofield
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: July 22, 1976
Location Last Seen: Ocala, Marion County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 8, 1964
Age: 12 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long and straight; her hair was in pigtails at the time of her disappearance
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Dee; Dee-Dee
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears eyeglasses; at the time of her disappearance, she was wearing teardrop-shaped frames; a mole on one knee

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Her incisor tooth slightly covers her upper front tooth; one of her teeth was missing at the time of her disappearance
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans; red short-sleeve body suit with snaps at crotch and blue floral print; lime green Kids high-top sneakers; leather belt with a metal buckle
Jewelry: Garnet stud, post earrings
Additional Personal Items: Wire rim glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Scofield and her mother went to a shopping mall together in Ocala, Florida on the afternoon of July 22, 1976. They went their separate ways once at the mall and agreed to meet later at a designated location; Scofield never arrived and has not been seen since. She was last seen at approximately 2:00 p.m. in the center by a store clerk as she was exiting a store.

Authorities believe Scofield was abducted by a non-family member. A witness came forward and stated she had seen a girl matching Scofield's description entering an older gray panel van in a parking lot. Other witnesses may have also seen Scofield shortly after she is thought to have disappeared but these accounts cannot be verified.

The most credible tip however, was made by a Nuby's Shealey's store clerk; she positively identified Scofield and described the girl in the clothing she was wearing when she disappeared before police provided this information. She stated that the girl entered the store with two men and was shaking, crying, and visibly uncomfortable. The Nuby's store sits at the intersection of Highway 40 and State Road Highway 314, less than mile from the Oscala National Forest. A search of this heavily forested area near Nuby's turned up no results. Foul play is suspected in Scofield's disappearance and authorities do not believe Scofield would have left on her own.

Clothing

Face superimposed, showing how clothing at time of disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ocala Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Brian Young
Agency Phone Number: 352-369-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 197600072084

NCIC Case Number: M085578070
NCMEC Case Number: 601894
NamUs Case Number: 6636

Information Source(s)

The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
FDLE Missing Endangered Persons Information Clearinghouse
NamUs
RCCMCC.com

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-20-2022 - By: hwa