3639UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: June 21, 1997
Location of Discovery: Holopaw, Osceola County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown with gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bilateral bone spurs about 1.5 centimeters in length were found on the humeri.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental information available. Full comparison also available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long sleeved green jersey-type shirt with blue and white horizontal stripes, size large; light-colored khakis, 43x32; white canvas Nike sneakers, size 12
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Black eyeglasses

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found on an embankment 80 feet west of Crab Grass Creek Bridge and Highway 192.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1997-000558

Agency Name: Osceola County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-348-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-i37827

NCIC Case Number: U-060807725
NamUs Case Number: 534
Former Hot Case Number: 802

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 11/27/07; Last Updated: 7/10/21