Date of Discovery: May 27, 1997
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hanging
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 173 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, abundant
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appeared unshaven; no tattoos
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Light brown khaki pants; dark red and blue shirt, pocket on left side; socks; fairly new blue and white sports-styled sneakers (grooves on the soles were not run down)
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: $3 in one dollar bills; 2 pennies; candy; folded piece of paper with no writing on it
A caretaker checking on an abandoned building at 6801 Collins Avenue, formerly the Carillon Hotel, found the decedent hanging by a black electrical cord which was tied around his neck.
Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-1281
NCIC Case Number: U-078331035
NamUs Case Number: 5293
Former Hot Case Number: 1746
Added: 6/15/09; Last Updated: 7/9/21