3637UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 17, 1997
Location of Discovery: Immokalee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 days prior
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 185 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Previous fracture of right arm; extensive arthritic development in the back; remains indicated the decedent may have led a life involving some kind of strenuous exercise or labor.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; #7 malformed; #15, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, & 30 missing antemortem
Fingerprints: Available; fingerprints from left hand only due to condition of the remains
DNA: Available; entered at UNT

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue, green, and red lined, plaid Mainstream short-sleeved shirt; green Maas Brothers long-sleeved shirt, size medium; Lord & Taylor short-sleeved shirt
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Notepad and pen (no information contained within)

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's mummified remains were found in a wooded vegetatian area on South 3rd and Eustis. Examination revealed no trauma.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Nunez, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 1997-00017

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-6602

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1106
Former Hot Case Number: 817

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 11/27/07; Last Updated: 7/8/21