Right 2: circa 1992
Name: Atticus Louis Pearson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 22, 1999
Location Last Seen: Kauai, Hawaii
Date of Birth: November 3, 1976
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, long, often worn in a braid
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moles on face.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Atticus Pearson, originally from Clearwater, Washington, and a female companion flew to Kauai for a two-week vacation but Atticus decided to stay longer.
Atticus was last seen in Hanalei in January 1999. Before his disappearance, he told his parents he planned to hike to Kalalau Beach.
His parents became worried when he didn't contact them for months. In May, Atticus' mother filed a missing person's report.
Atticus' parents received a letter from a man who had met Atticus one time in January. According to the man, he and Atticus talked for three hours at Polihale Beach Park about valleys and streams on the Na Pali Coast. Coincidentally, while in the Hanakapia'i Beach area in March, the man said he saw a tarp that he later learned was part of Atticus' campsite. At the time, the man was in a hurry and didn't stop but a month or so later he returned. He found a tarp, hammock, blankets, and a backpack at the abandoned campsite. He also found papers with Atticus' name on them and a book that Atticus had with him when the two met at Polihale. The man surmised Atticus had abandoned the camp and returned to the mainland. He salvaged the backpack and kept it. He didn't realize Atticus was missing until he saw a missing person's poster in July. In the letter, the man speculated Atticus could have drowned. The campsite was near a stream, and during the rainy season he could have been swept out to sea by flash flooding.
Atticus and his female companion buried their money and some clothes not far from the start of the Hanakapia'i Trail before they started their hike. The companion left the valley early and took her share, but Attica's share of the money was untouched.
Atticus' family arrived December 2, 1999, to search for him. They discovered his abandoned campsite on the day they arrived. On December 5, the family abandoned their search and concluded Atticus either drowned off Hanakapia'i Beach or died after he injured himself on the trail and was unable to get help.
The Department of Land and Natural Resources personnel searched the Na Pali Coast but found no sign of him. Air One Helicopter offered to conduct an aerial search, but the family declined the offer after it became apparent Atticus was not likely to be found.
While on the island, Atticus led a nomadic lifestyle, camping with friends he met during his travels.
The Kalalau Trail is considered a dangerous trail and requires the most rescues on Kauai. Deaths on the trail happen often enough that a sign posted at Hanakapia'i Stream warns of almost 100 deaths.
Agency Name: Kaua'i Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 808-241-1696
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-950037457
Kaua'i Police Department
The Garden Island - Dec. 9, 1999 & Jun. 16, 2001
SF Gate - Oct. 3, 2022
Added: 2/1/07; Last Updated: 11/30/22 - By: hb