Date of Discovery: September 21, 1995
Location of Discovery: Ramona, Marion County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1995
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hypothermia
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2" horizontal scar above right wrist
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red t-shirt with "Winston America's Best" logo; gray Las Questa jeans with two turquoise buttons at fly; black Engles loafers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A Southern Pacific train conductor spotted the decedent's body through an open boxcar door while stopping to switch tracks. The man had no identification on him.
The train started in West Colton, California, near San Bernardino, and was headed to Kansas City.
Agency Name: Marion County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jimmy Jenkins
Agency Phone Number: 785-762-2286
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Robert Craft
Agency Phone Number: 785-827-2222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95267
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2435
NamUs
The Salina Journal (Salina, KS) - September 29, 1995
Added: 7/1/21; Last Updated: 7/1/21