Name: Jason Scott Adkins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 17, 1999
Location Last Seen: Huntington, Cabell County, West Virginia
Date of Birth: April 1, 1975
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 160 -170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Scott
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small bump at top of nose, Surgical scar from appendectomy, Previously broken leg - complete transverse fracture through the distal right tibial diaphysis
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown leather jacket, Coveralls, Blue jeans
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a silver chain with a "Cross" pendant. The "cross" possibly has "Jesus" on it
Additional Personal Items: Wading boots with possibly Nike tennis shoes / sneakers inside
Jason Adkins was fishing on the Ohio River with his brother on January 17, 1999 when the boat he was in had engine failure. Around this same time frame, a barge passing by caused a series of large waves in the river where the men were fishing, and caused the boat to capsize. One of the brothers made it out of the boat and went to call for help.
As search and rescue crews arrived, they reported it appeared as if someone had exited the water in a certain area that was different from where the sole survivor would've left the wreckage.
Police asked the family was it a possibility that Adkins could've faked his death, because he owed back child support. His estranged wife and family do not believe Adkins faked his death that day, because he only was $200 behind on child support.
There has never been any trace of Adkins' body if he did perish in the boating accident.
Agency Name: Huntington Police Deptartment
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Jason Young
Agency Phone Number: 304-696-4470
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-0614
Agency Name: Texas Dept. of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1247
NCIC Case Number: M-184143434
NamUs
Jason Scott Adkins - Family's Page
Added: 2/1/07; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr