3635DFCO - Elaine Joyce Fauver

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Elaine Joyce Fauver
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 1967
Location Last Seen: Denver, Denver County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 9, 1929
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 123 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Elaine Jones
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Elaine left home around 8:00 P.M. to visit a male friend, taking her car and telling her daughter she would be home soon. The friend reported that she left with another man shortly after she arrived. Her car was spotted by her son as he was driving on E. 17th Ave, between Emerson and Ogden Streets. Her purse was in the car and the keys were on the floor mat.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Denver Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Ted Binet
Agency Phone Number: 720-913-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1967-1

NamUs Case Number: 28721
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI

Admin Notes

Added: 11/4/2016; Last Updated: 4/27/22 - By: hb