3634UMKS - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 25, 1992
Location of Discovery: Leavenworth County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1992
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-65 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The remains of a partially decomposed body was recovered in the Missouri River at the Smoot Grain Elevator Company barge terminal near Wolcott. Employees of the Smoot Grain Elevator observed a "mass" in the river and called law enforcement. The remains were found on the river bank in a pile of wood and trash debris, hung up on some brush. He may have been white, Native American, Asian or an admixture. The decedent's head and one or both hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Leavenworth County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 913-682-5724
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 921073

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2432

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 7/1/21; Last Updated: 7/1/21