Name: Michael P. McAvoy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 13, 1999
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri
Date of Birth: May 14, 1957
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mentally disabled due to a neurological dysfunction, has depression
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Work jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Work boots, Glasses( description not available), Baseball cap
Michael was last seen leaving his residence in the vicinity of the 7700 block of Summitt in Kansas City, MO.
He left personal belongings and his pets at home, unattended. A casserole dish and a cobbler were left on his counter, wrapped in tinfoil. It is very uncharacteristic of him to have abandoned his pets.
Investigators have checked hospitals and jails. McAvoy's parents, who live in Las Vegas, hired a private firm to find him.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Benjamin Caldwell
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@kcpd.org
Agency Case Number: 99-010590
NamUs Case Number: 349
NCIC Case Number: M-186505660
NamUs
Kansas City Police Department
The Kansas City Star 3/4/99
Added: 1/3/07; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr