3632UMKS - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of Decedent

Date of Discovery: April 2, 1989
Location of Discovery: Junction City, Geary County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-49 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Bridge work done on upper teeth

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; upper dental bridge
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Upper dental bridge

Circumstances of Discovery

A farmer checking the water level of a nearby river discovered the scattered bones of the decedent on a sandbar along the Smoky Hill river, south of I-70 and west of Grandview Plaza. There was no indication of the cause of death and no clothing, jewelry, or other personal items were located in the area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Geary County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jason Everson
Agency Phone Number: 785-238-2261
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-00649

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14298

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Manhattan Mercury (Manhattan, KS) - April 9, 1989

Admin Notes

Added: 6/30/21; Last Updated: 6/30/21