3632DMCA - Boaz Zino

1

Name: Boaz Zino
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 3, 1999
Location Last Seen: Oakland, Alameda County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 31, 1976
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 150-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Bo
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses (needs them to see distant objects). Abdominal scar on mid-line, from navel to pubic bone, two beauty marks above upper left lip, two additional beauty marks on right cheek. Medical: History of mental illness. He was on the medicine; Zyprexa; .

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On November 30th, 1998 Bo spoke with his family at home in New York City. A few weeks later, there was a phone conversation between Bo and his father on the day before he left for Oakland from Fort Sill.

After two weeks of basic training at Fort Sill, Bo had a two-week Christmas, New Year’s break.

Bo set off on a bus from Lawton, Oklahoma that traveled to El Paso, New Mexico, where they changed buses that carried them to Oakland.

While two other privates stepped off the bus in Oakland, they asked Bo to come visit with their families, but Bo informed them that he was traveling onto San Francisco to visit relatives.

A few weeks later Bo’s family was notified that Bo never returned to Fort Sill for active duty.

Before joining the army, Bo had recent hospital stays in Israel and Cornwall.

Bo had a great appreciation for the homeless, admiring their resourcefulness and ability to adapt to unusual conditions. He may have been seen at a Oakland shelter in 2001. He may have been staying at shelters Berkeley at the time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lawton Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 580-581-3240
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Department of Justice - Sacramento
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3290
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1999-99

NCIC Case Number: M-181364233

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing Adults
CA DOJ
Thomas Lauth Missing Persons Investigations

Admin Notes

Added: 1-29-2008; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr