3631UMKS - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 29, 1986
Location of Discovery: Wichita, Sedgwick County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 9 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Contact lenses; 5 days growth of beard in a goatee pattern

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans; green long sleeve sweather; brown and tan long sleeve flannel shirt; yellow t-shirt; black socks; white hi-top sneakers, size 7
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was crossing the 600 block of Kellogg near Sycamore when he was struck and killed by a vehicle. Police suspect the man was a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wichita Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Ryan Schomaker
Agency Phone Number: 316-268-4659
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: W-62795

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2430

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Wichita Eagle (Wichita, KS) - September 6, 1986

Admin Notes

Added: 6/30/21; Last Updated: 6/30/21