Date of Discovery: June 23, 1983
Location of Discovery: Leavenworth County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 53-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Heavy build
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: JC Penny sport shirt, blue jeans, black belt, Jockey underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A fisherman spotted the decedent's body in the Kansas River. An autopsy showed no sign of foul play.
Agency Name: KBI
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Todd Leeds
Agency Phone Number: 785-296-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-0729
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2428
NamUs
The Wichita Eagle (Wichita, KS) - June 26, 1983
Added: 6/29/21; Last Updated: 6/29/21