Name: Maria Theresa Ruthling
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 23, 1965
Location Last Seen: Scottsdale, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: circa 1916
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown; long and sometimes worn in a bun.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Aurelio
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has pierced ears.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On September 23, 1965 Maria Ruthling went to work at the Aztec Studio Shop and called home to say she was on her way home. She never returned home. Her vehicle was found abandoned in a shopping center parking lot at 20 South Old Scottsdale Road the day after her disappearance with her purse and keys inside.
Agency Name: Scottsdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective John Heinzelman
Agency Phone Number: 480-312-6336
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 65-4170
Agency Name: Phoenix Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Stuart Somershoe
Agency Phone Number: Unknown; 602-534-2121
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: DR 2015-10000015016
NamUs Case Number: 30754
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 10/22/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr