Right: Age-progressed to 48 years (circa 2011)
Name: Jon Truscott Haynes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 24, 1981
Location Last Seen: Nederland, Boulder County, Colorado
Date of Birth: December 21, 1962
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue/Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Minor acne
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jon, who is originally from Orinda, California, arrived in Boulder, CO on July 22, 1981, planning to enroll as a student at the University of Colorado. He picked up a hitchhiker, who was later interviewed by sheriff's detectives, and Jon spent his first night at the KOA Kampground in Boulder.
The next day, Jon called his father asking for money until the dorms opened. His father told him to open a PO box so that he could send him money; Jon said he would call him the next day. The phone call to his father was placed at a 7-11 convenience store in the vicinity of 28th St. and Baseline in Boulder, CO. The last phone call he made was to a friend on July 24th from a pay phone in Nederland, in the mountains west of Boulder.
On July 26, law enforcement located Jon's vehicle: a beige, two door, 1981 Subaru with CA license plate 1CPK105, with its windows down, unoccupied, while it was raining. However, nothing appeared suspicious, so they left the vehicle where they found it. When the deputy returned a few days later, the car was gone. It still has not been located. Jon has been declared legally dead as of March 1983.
Agency Name: Boulder County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mark Spurgeon
Agency Phone Number: 303-441-4444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S81-6082
NamUs Case Number: 320
NCIC Case Number: M087563573
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
NCMEC
Boulder Daily Camera (6/1/03; 8/9/09)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr