362DFIA - Colleen Vanita Simpson

Colleen circa 1975; Age-Progressed to 46 years; 49 years; 52 years

Name: Colleen Vanita Simpson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 5, 1975
Location Last Seen: Clearfield, Taylor County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 5, 1960
Age: 14 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Moon shaped scar below right elbow; mole on left side of chin

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Colleen was last seen at home in Clearfield. She disappeared sometime during the night. Her family discovered her missing the next morning.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Taylor County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Josh Weed
Agency Phone Number: 712-523-2153
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo(at)dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: 75-34

NCIC Number: M184789907
NamUs Case Number: MP6654
NCMEC Case Number: 601905

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
IA DPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 11/25/21 - By: hb