3629UMKS - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 17, 1979
Location of Discovery: Thomas County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Possibly strangled

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 34-39 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, coarse, straight shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, 26x27; blue bikini underwear
Jewelry: Gold ring
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was discovered in a ditch along I-70, near Mingo. He had a narrow belt tightened around his neck. The decedent was only wearing a pair of jeans and authorities doubted his death occurred in the ditch where the body was found. Early reports describe him as possibly Hispanic or Native American.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: KBI
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Todd Leeds
Agency Phone Number: 785-296-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-47152

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2354

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Salina Journal (Salina, KS) - August 21, 1979 & September 9, 1979

Admin Notes

Added: 6/29/21; Last Updated: 6/29/21