3629DMNY - Oscar James Nedd

Oscar J. Nedd

Name: Oscar James Nedd
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 7, 1975
Location Last Seen: White Plains, Westchester County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 18, 1951
Age: 24 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, #26 tooth missing.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

One of seven children born in his family home in Marshallville, GA, Nedd was described by relatives as a star high school athlete and an excellent student with big dreams. After graduating from high school in 1970, he left his small town for White Plains, NY in search of a college education and a better life. By 24, he was working two jobs, one at a cleaning service and another at a laundry. He had accumulated about $1,500.00 in savings. He was also planning his wedding to a young woman in White Plains, NY who was deeply religious, as he was.

In December of 1974, Nedd received a call from a nephew who was in town and needed a place to stay. Nedd was reluctant but took in his nephew. He had no idea that the nephew had escaped from a jail in Georgia days earlier. His sister last spoke to him on January 1, 1975 and they had a tense phone conversation about Nedd's new roommate. She informed him that the nephew had shot someone in Georgia and said "You need to get him out of your apartment right now." Oscar was stunned and upset. His sister never heard from him again. When a week went by with no word from him, relatives reported him missing.

Police found no sign of either man, just blood spattered across the room and a witness who claimed, in a sworn statement, that he had seen the nephew struggling to carry a large rug that appeared to contain a body down a staircase, then put the rug in a car trunk and drive off.

A month passed with no other progress. On February 14, 1975, the White Plains Police Department received a call from the authorities in Las Cruces, New Mexico, saying they had arrested the nephew in a string of armed robberies there and in Arizona. When he was arrested, documents show, the nephew identified himself as Oscar Nedd and was driving Mr. Nedd's 1972 Dodge. He later claimed that he and Nedd drove to California for a vacation in January of 1975 and that he left Nedd there. He said he never saw him again and has no idea what happened to him. Nor did he know why there were blood stains in Mr. Nedd's room or why a neighbor claimed to have seen him removing a body. Oscar's body has never been found. He was declared legally dead in 2005.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: White Plains Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jennifer Dacosta
Agency Phone Number: (914) 422-6111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-37

NamUs Case Number: 10397
NCIC Case Number: M-221056387

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The New York Times

Admin Notes

Added: 1/18/08; Last Updated: 03/10/2023 - By: kc