3629DFMI - Judith Ann Ruggirello

Name: Judith Ann Ruggirello
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 18, 1968
Location Last Seen: Southfield, Oakland County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 14, 1939
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Judy; nee Gargaro
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a white culotte dress with orange trim and white leater shoes with clear plastic bows
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

The night before Judy went missing, she had told her husband, Antonino "Tony the Exterminator" Ruggirello, Jr, a co-capo of the Detroit Mafia, that she was divorcing him and that she had put a deposit down on an apartment. The next day Tony arranged for their children to go to his brother's home at around 11 a.m. She disappeared an hour later. Judy was never seen again.

Twelve hours later, Judy's 1967 red Pontiac Bonneville convertible was found behind the burned-out Darby's Restaurant, 10020 W. Seven Mile. The car had scratches on the hood and bumper and a broken hood ornament; indications it had been towed. It was also wiped clean of fingerprints. Inside on the floor near the brake pedal lay a large, black and white evening purse containing $2.96, a few keys (minus her house key, car key, and a key to a savings deposit box) and a receipt for a deposit on an apartment.

According to a police informant, Judy's body was put in the trunk of a car, driven to an auto wrecking yard, and put through a car crushing machine. Another informant claimed she was disposed of at Tri-County Sanitation Services.

Police suspect foul play in Judy's disappearance. They believe her death is connected to knowledge she had with mafia activities.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Southfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Autumn Ceci
Agency Phone Number: 248-796-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 68-18171

NamUs Case Number: 18926

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Detroit Free Press - Dec. 15, 1968 & Aug. 6, 1969
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 10/22/16; Last Updated: 3/25/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App