Name: Jesus Maria de Galindez
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 12, 1956
Location Last Seen: New York City, New York
Date of Birth: 41 years old
Age: 41 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160 lbs. slim.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jesús de Galíndez Suárez
Distinguishing Marks/Features: White Male. Spanish.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: May have been wearing a dark gray overcoat, gray/green fedora and carrying a dark brown briefcase.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Columbia Professor Jesus de Galindez disappeared from his home at 30 Fifth Avenue, Manhattan, NY on March 12, 1956.
Jesus de Galindez was the Spanish Republican exile and Basque government delegate in New York. In exile from BasqueLand, Galindez became the Delegate of the Basque Government in the Dominican Republic, that was under the dictatorship of General Trujillo. His doctoral thesis research on Trujillo's regime soon necessitated his departure from the Dominican Republic to New York where in 1949 he was named Delegate to the Basque Government.
He taught International Law at Columbia.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 646-610-6914
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Astero
Google Books
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr