3626UMFL - Unidentified Male

Necklace of Descedent

Date of Discovery: May 7, 1984
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-36 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown to black, up to 6" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical material on left abdominal wall in the inguinal region, possibly from hernia surgery

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray Live-In slacks with elastic band, brand name found on button, 34" inseam, size small; blue tank top with red tie dye design on front; orange velour, long-sleeve pullover, "38580" written on shoulder region of right sleeve; white briefs with thin yellow, gold, brown stripe on the band; maroon socks; white Adidas ROM sneakers with blue stripes, 11 1/4 inches long
Jewelry: Yellow metal chain necklace with Jesus on a cross and a heart charm with the letter "D" (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: White bandana

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found lying face down in a lime grove located near SW 192nd Street and 187th Avenue. Authorities believe the decedent was possibly a homicide victim and the lime grove was used as a dump site.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1984-1241

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16376

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Miami Herald (Miami, FL) - May 10, 1984
The Miami News (Miami, FL) - May 10, 1984 & May 21, 1984

Admin Notes

Added: 6/16/21; Last Updated: 6/16/21