3625UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 3, 1994
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1994
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: Hispanic with possible black adamixture
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had an extra thoracic vertebra and an underdeveloped extra rib on the left side.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; tooth 5 is out of alignment with 4 and 6. It has developed on the buccal surface of the alveolus. There is considerable wear on the occlusal surfaces for an adolescent. There is a large destructive caries on tooth 18.
Fingerprints: Fingerprints could not be obtained.
DNA: Complete - Profile available - University North Texas.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim shorts with elastic waistband; undershorts with pockets; off-white t-shirt; ankle socks; black hiking boots, size 8; blue and white or gray “MAXX” brand pullover shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found with another Unidentified male in a grassy field at 7500 Breen, near the San Jacinto River in Houston, Texas on November 3, 1994.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon M. Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: Sharon.Derrick(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML94-7758

Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: T.J. Bohannon
Agency Phone Number: 713-221-6000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 9411031198

NCIC Case Number: U-580004527
NamUs Case Number: 3276
Former Hot Case Number: 1620

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: 4-8-2009; Last Updated: 06/8/21