3624UMTX - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 3, 1994
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
State of Remains: Weeks
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He may have had an unusual gait in life due to his left leg being shorter than the right. Well-healed fracture of left femur with shortening and bowing, healed right rib 2 fracture, occult spina bifida of L-5 and sacral 3-5.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; teeth 18 and 31 have a scooped out appearance as though they might have been prepared for fillings. The occlusal surface is absent.
Fingerprints: Fingerprints could not be obtained.
DNA: Samples submitted - tests not complete

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Button-down long-sleeved denim shirt; acid-washed denim jeans; braided leather belt; black athletic shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found with another Unidentified male in a grassy field at 7500 Breen, near the San Jacinto River in Houston, Texas on November 3, 1994.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: deborrah.pinto(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML94-7759

Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 713-221-6000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 9411031198

NCIC Case Number: U-320004467
NamUs Case Number: 3300
Former Hot Case Number: 1621

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Texas Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 4/8/2009; Last Updated: 06/8/21