3624DFOR - Wendy Marie Dehoop

ALT TXT

Name: Wendy Marie Dehoop
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 22, 2005
Location Last Seen: Eugene, Lane County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 5, 1960
Age: 44 years old
Race: Biracial; Black/Cherokee/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black/shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Nada, Wendy Williams-Hook
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She as a scar on her lower abdomen, small circular marks on her mid to lower back, burn scars on her leg and left arm, pierced ears, and a pierced navel with a barbell.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pin stripe pant suit and jacket.
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a silver band with diamond type cut design on left ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: Contacts.

Circumstances of Disappearance

She was last seen on April 22, 2005, driving away from the Home Depot on Green Acres Road in Eugene, Oregon at about 7:00 a.m. after dropping her husband off at work. She was en route to work at the Georgia-Pacific mill in Halsey, but never arrived. She was reported missing by her employeer and one of her friends.

About a week later, a man located her purse while walking his dog and turned it in to the Eugene Bi-Mart store. While searching the area, investigators recovered her vehicle located on May 2, 2005 parked on the Lorane Highway near Fillmore Street in southern Eugene, Oregon and impounded.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lane County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Carl Wilkerson or Detective Mark Nelson
Agency Phone Number: 541-682-4311 or 4141
Agency E-Mail: sheriffs.office@co.lane.or.us
Agency Case Number: 05-3794

NamUs Case Number: 875
NCIC Case Number: M024845120

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Lane County Sheriff's Office
North American Missing Persons Network
Eugene Register-Guard

Admin Notes

Added: 10/10/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr