Victim's clothing.
Date of Discovery: December 14, 1994
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3-10 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed Remains
Cause of Death: Heart disease
Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3" red with gray hair; Bushy beard and mustache. Scar on right knee.
Dentals:Not available. Full upper denture, no information on mandibular teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue, red, green windbreaker "Casual Club" size M; flannel shirt "Van Heusen", size M; blue jeans "Lee" W38xL30; "Nike AirMax" tennis shoes, size 9 1/2 A; white socks; white hankie; blue cap with "Benson".
Jewelry: Yellow metal earring.
Additional Personal Items: A plastic comb, key ring with 2 keys, white metal barrette with bird emblem in blue colored stones and 2 metal nail clippers. He also had several papers with the name Willis Crane.
The victim was found at 777 Polk in the parking garage in Houston, Texas on December 14, 1994.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: deborrah.pinto(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML94-8820
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 832-707-1284
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 142050594-L
NCIC Case Number: U-070019497
NamUs Case Number: 711
Former Hot Case Number: 1257
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 10/2/2008; Last Updated: 06/9/21