3621UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: January 14, 1994
Location of Discovery: St. Lucie County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Road accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 4'0"-5'0"
Weight: 89 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair, 5-6" long
Eye Color: Dark brown eyes
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Natural dentition; upper incisors absent
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Grey pants; white sports shoes; white socks; white t-shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On January 14, 1994, a pickup truck carrying nine Okeechobee farm workers flipped on Orange Avenue, killing this victim. The pickup was headed east on Orange Avenue at 07:30 a.m. when it veered off the road about 1 mile east of the Okeechobee County line. The pickup went back onto the roadway, crossed the center line, and went back off the road, hitting a guard rail along a canal. As the truck rolled over, an aluminum bed cover flew off and seven workers were thrown from the back of the truck and on the shoulder along a canal. At the time of the crash, the group was headed to a nearby orange grove owned by Pride Orange Groves of Port St. Lucie. The victim probably was employed as a fruit picker in the citrus grove.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 19 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kim Carroll
Agency Phone Number: 772-464-7378
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1994-00038

Agency Name: The Florida Highway Patrol - Troop L
Agency Contact Person: Corporal Mark Zook
Agency Phone Number: 772-468-3967
Agency E-Mail: FHP@flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: FHP794-21-1

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP11374
Former Hot Case Number: 638

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 5/23/2021