Date of Discovery: January 4, 1990
Location of Discovery: Lehigh Acres, Lee County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Over 6 months. Probably died 2-5 years earlier, but most likely 5.
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-100 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old fracture of right femur that was surgically fixed with a six hole plate; an old broken rib; fused vertebrae. Decedent appeared to have had a traumatic back injury. He was not in a high socioeconomic status.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Grey and maroon double knit slacks; silky polyester-type shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found 20 feet in Palmetto grove in overgrown brush area of Norton Avenue South, .1 mile north of Meadow Road and 1 block west of Bell Boulevard, in Lee County, Florida on January 4, 1990. There had been a fire here 8 months previously.
Agency Name: District 21 Medical Examiner​'s Office
Agency Contact Person: Rebecca A. Hamilton, M.D.
Agency Phone Number: 239-533-6339
Agency E-Mail: me21(at)leegov.com
Agency Case Number: 1990-00006
Agency Name: Lee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 239-477-1000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 90-1172
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1180
Former Hot Case Number: 1577
Added: 3/29/2009; Last Updated: 5/21/21