Date of Discovery: August 20, 1989
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Gunshot wounds to the head and mouth
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown/gray, balding, 1" in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red bikini briefs
Jewelry: White metal ankle bracelet on left ankle
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found lying supine on the roadside, Northwest 117th Avenue and 12th Street, wearing red underwear pulled down to his knees. Female clothing and part of a heel from a lady's shoe were found in close proximity to the decedent's body.
Agency Name: District 11 - Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-2350
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Charles McCully
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 415697-J
NCIC Case Number: U-380839678
NamUs Case Number: 5053
Former Hot Case Number: 1630
Added: 4/15/09; Last Updated: 5/23/21