3618UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 10, 1989
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Brown; Straight hair, medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the left forearm; two old fractures also noted for the right tenth rib; healed fracture of right eighth rib; healed fracture of the left tenth rib. The nasal bones and bones in area of the upper lip had been fractured and healed.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A dark blue and white t-shirt, front and back show logo of a "Woody" type Surf Wagon, with a sign on the side of the car door saying "Jimmy Z". Beneath picture of car is a large "Z", tag states size Medium; pants are dark jeans, zipper fly and button closure, Levi brand; shoe found was a brown, leather-like shoe with Dr. Scholl's foot-insert and one white sock with blue stripes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a transient "hut," in a wooded area, 100 yards south of New Hampshire Street, in Orlando, Florida on August 10, 1989.

There was a small group of people sitting around the hut, talking in the woods.

The deceased, a known transient, got into an altercation with another individual. The body was later found in the hut.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Districts 9 and 25 Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1989-00685

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 89-151264

NCIC Case Number: U-383145755
NamUs Case Number: 579
Former Hot Case Number: 627

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 5/21/21