Right: Age-Progression by NCMEC to 34 years; 39 years
Name: Joshua Jerome Mahaffey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 1991
Location Last Seen: October 12, 1991
Date of Birth: June 2, 1976
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Josh
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left cheek from a dog bite
Dentals: Unknown; two front teeth are capped and one of them is discolored
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available; entered into CODIS
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joshua was last seen on October 12, 1991. He had gone with his mother to a friend's house. Joshua and his mother got into an argument and then is believed to have snuck out a bedroom window with another boy. Because Joshua sometimes stayed with friends or other relatives, his mother assumed he would come back home. After not hearing from him for a month she reported him missing on November 12.
A few days before Joshua went missing, he and a friend were caught stealing chips and soda from a store. During police questioning, Joshua implicated the other boy in the burglary.
According to an eyewitness, who passed a polygraph, on the evening of October 12, 1991, she saw Joshua leave a shopping center in a car with three teenagers, including the other boy involved in the burglary. When they returned hours later, the car was mud-spattered, and Joshua wasn't with them.
Police suspect foul play in Joshua's disappearance.
Agency Name: Clinton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Doug Maue
Agency Phone Number: 618-594-4555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M96B1547
Agency Name: Marion County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Anthony Decker
Agency Phone Number: 618-548-2141
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M96B1547
NamUs Case Number: MP4375
NCMEC Case Number: 1082479
NamUs
NCMEC
Belleville News-Democrat (Belleville, IL) - Apr. 16, 1996 & Nov. 28, 2010
Added: 11/27/07; Last Updated: 1/19/22 - By: hb