Date of Discovery: August 9, 1989
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-99 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar from hernia operation; advanced kidney disease
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The decedent's decomposed body was found floating off Fort Lauderdale beach, three miles northeast of Port Everglades, by crewmen on a tanker. The body showed no apparent signs of foul play.
Agency Name: District 17 - Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1989-01302
Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 954-764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-123148
NCIC Case Number: U-645485182
NamUs Case Number: 1184
Former Hot Case Number: 761
NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Miami Herald - August 11, 1989
Added: 6/25/07; Last Updated: 5/23/21