Name: Anna Francis Leatherwood
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 20, 1966
Location Last Seen: Sevierville, Sevier County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: circa 1921
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 155-165 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown and gray mixed.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a vertical Caesarean section scar on her lower abdomen.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Thin, white house gown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses.
On the day of her disappearance, Leatherwood was staying at her cousin's home and her husband came and brought her back to their residence. When they arrived at the house, Leatherwood's leg was bruised and swollen and she was limping. Their children were there and saw her injury, and her husband said he would take her to the doctor in the morning.
Leatherwood's children left late that night and never saw their mother again. Her husband stated he did take her to the doctor, parked the car and went inside to wait in the waiting room, but she never arrived for her appointment and never checked in with the receptionist. She left her purse behind and within a week her husband had sold many of her belongings and burned the rest. Within six months he had filed for divorce and put their home up for sale, and after seven years he had her declared legally dead and cashed in her life insurance policy.
Agency Name: Knox County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Crininal Analyst Amy Dobbs
Agency Phone Number: 865-215-3705
Agency E-Mail: Amy.Dobbs@unthsc.edu
Agency Case Number: 138011040
NamUs Case Number: 13801
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
National Missing Person Directory
Added: 10/10/2016; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr