Date of Discovery: June 24, 1989
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours
State of Remains: Charred/Burned beyond recognition
Cause of Death: He had multiple gunshot wounds
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 161 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, possibly curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals:Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Pending
Clothing: Denim jeans "Edwin Co. Ltd." (medium?); purple bikini briefs with horizontal yellow stripes (medium); Royal brand tank top (large); size 10 1/2 white and green sneakers (Bally) with orange plastic orthopedic inserts; socks.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in the trunk of a burning car at 254th Avenue and Tamiami Trail, in Miami, Florida on June 24, 1989.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-01769
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective J. Romagni
Agency Phone Number: 305-715-3300
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 312407-J
NCIC Case Number: U-443384452
NamUs Case Number: 1185
Former Hot Case Number: 1629
Added: 4/15/09; Last Updated: 5/21/21