3614UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 11, 2005
Location of Discovery: Lake Worth, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1 Day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 154 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair, Straight; 3 inches long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3 inch horizontal linear scar on right forearm; two 1/4 - 3/8 inch linear scars on left wrist.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black leather jacket, outer blue flannel shirt, inner blue turtleneck, black belt, gray pants, blue boxer underwear, white socks, brown low-cut athletic shoes.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in a retention pond along Lake Worth Road and east of Congress Avenue, in West Palm Beach, Florida on November 11, 2005.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner Office - Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 2006-01240

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Rick McAfee
Agency Phone Number: 561.723.8416
Agency E-Mail: McAfeeR@pbso.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1023
Former Hot Case Number: 142

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 5/20/21