3613UMFL - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 24, 1989
Location of Discovery: Orlando, Orange County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 65-90 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed rib fractures on both sides of chest; healed fractures of the lower left leg; fractures repaired with a stainless steel plate with six screws

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

An anonymous tip from a fisherman led to the decedent's headless remains in a 27-foot orange and aqua travel trailer in a secluded part of the woods at 2510 South Goldenrod Road, a mile south of Curry Ford Road, near a fishing hole.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 9 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: ME 1989-000368

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-254-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-093176

NCIC Case Number: U-358035245
NamUs Case Number: 580
Former Hot Case Number: 842

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Orlando Sentinel - April 26, 1989

Admin Notes

Added: 11/20/07; Last Updated: 5/21/21