3612UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 3, 2000
Location of Discovery: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White, Hispanic, Uncertain
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 162 to 182 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, buzz cut
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short beard stubble with a 1/2 inch brown mustache; tattoo on the right, front side of chest of a bulldog with "USMC"; tattoo on right upper arm appears to be a heart with a banner; tattoo of the name "Sue" on left upper arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red t-shirt with "Spring Hill" and "99" with other illegible writing, surrounded by yellow border; white athletic shoes with black trim, yellow accents, yellow shoelaces, and silver stripes on the sides
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found under a freeway overpass by CalTrans workers while performing a road-side clean up.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tessa Lee, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2895
Agency E-Mail: Tessa.Lee(at)sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 00-837

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 56199

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/17/21; Last Updated: 5/17/21