Decedent's Orthopedic device with text
Date of Discovery: June 24, 1999
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 5 Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Cannot Estimate.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgically repaired proximal right femur (thigh bone). Antemortem amputation of left 2nd and 3rd metatarsals (long bones of the foot). Orthopedic implant with screws involving right proximal femur, head and neck.
Dentals: Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: He wore Brief type underwear only. Clothing found in the immediate area included a pair of shorts, jeans, a jacket, and shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A wallet without ID was found in a nearby container. The wallet contained several cards with Spanish writing on them. Open swiss army type of knife found nearby. Brillo pads and razors found nearby.
The victim was found in a makeshift campsite approximately 50 feet from the roadside, in the 7800 Block of Main, Houston, TX.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML99-1723
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 832-707-1284
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 81873999-U
NCIC Case Number: U-410003873
NamUs Case Number: 1385
Former Hot Case Number: 1596
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 4/1/2009; Last Updated: 5/14/21